In Farlow v. Grunst, the plaintiffs sought a court ruling that what was previously the private property of the defendant near Young’s Lake outside of Big Rapids had become a public highway due to public use over time. In other words, the public’s repeated use of the defendant’s private property over a number of years had turned the property into a public roadway.
The highway by user statute, MCL 221.20, holds in pertinent part that, “all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act.” The “highway by user statute is based on a landowner’s implied dedication of private property to the public for use as a public highway.”