Dalton and Tomich white logo
[…] Dalton and Tomich white logo

A Brief Overview of Quiet Title in Michigan

When it comes to real property, disagreements arise frequently under various situations such as disputed ownership or a defect in title. One way to resolve issues regarding title is a quiet title lawsuit. This blog is meant to serve as a primer to a quiet title action. In Michigan, quiet title is litigated under MCL 600.2932 and MCR 3.411.

MCL 600.2932 allows a plaintiff with an interest in property to bring “an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.” MCL 600.2932(a). A quit title action is equitable in nature and is available to a party in possession of real property who seeks to clear the property’s title as against the world. 1373 Moulin, LLC v. Wolf, 341 Mich. App. 652, 659, 992 N.W.2d 314, 319–20 (2022).