In setting forth these three criteria, the Court also overturned long-established precedent requiring tha
[…] The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (“MZEA”) MCL § 125.3606, provides “any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.” In other words, if someone wishes to appeal in circuit court a land use or zoning decision from their local board, that person must be aggrieved.