Under MCR 7.122(C)(2), there are specific requirements for what content to include in a claim of appeal. According to the rule, the claim of app
[…] When contesting a land development project, the local planning or zoning board may render a decision approving or favoring such project. Pursuant to the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL § 125.3606 (“MZEA”), “any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the country in which the property is located.” In other words, those who have been impacted—as defined under Michigan law—by a land use or zoning decision, are entitled to appeal to circuit court.