Dalton and Tomich white logo
[…] Depending on how the local zoning board issues its decisions, there can either be a thirty (30) day or twenty-one (21) day timeframe to file your appeal.  If the zoning board publishes its decision in writing signed by the chair or members of the board, an appeal must be filed within 30 days.  But, if the zoning board approves the minutes of its decision, then an appeal must be filed in 21 days.

It follows that a third requirement to consider is the type of individual or party who may appeal these decisions to circuit courts. Pursuant to MZEA, MCL 125.3606, “any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.” While the MZEA does not define what constitutes an “aggrieved party” for purposes of bringing an appeal in circuit court, the Michigan Supreme Court has outlined specific elements to meet such definition.