Dalton and Tomich white logo
[…] Consequently, truth is a complete defense to a claim for slander of title. Falsity can be proven in a variety of ways. For example, where a mortgage or other lien is filed against a property without an underlying legal basis (such as to secure a debt), falsity will be established where a plaintiff demonstrates the absence of any such basis. This often arises in the construction industry, where subcontractors and contractors erroneously file liens against property without an underlying written agreement governing the scope of their construction work. In particular, Section 114 of the Construction Lien Act, codified at MCL 570.1114, states, “A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing.”