Dalton and Tomich white logo
[…] The elements of slander of title are (1) the publication of a false statement and (2) doing so with malice or desire/intent to injure the plaintiff. Depending on the type of slander claim being brought, a plaintiff may also need to establish special damages, which include litigation costs, impairment of vendibility, loss of rental profits, or other damage to the plaintiff’s property interests.

Claims for slander of title can be brought under both statute and common law. Statutorily, a claim for slander of title may be brought pursuant to MCL 565.108, which states:

No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record. MCL 565.108.

The necessary elements to prove a claim for slander of title under MCL 565.108 are the same as those which are required under common law (falsity and malice).